Symposium Program 

 

Wednesday 1 September 2021

 

15:00 – 19:00

 

Registration

14:15 – 16:15

 

Coffee break

 

Chairpersons:

 

Boris Shivachev, Ognyan Petrov

17:00 – 17:10

 

Opening ceremony

17:10 – 17:50

 

Phase formation and dielectric properties of strontium-substituted barium titanate glass-ceramics, Plenary lecture

Ruzha Harizanova, UCTM, Sofia, Bulgaria 

18:00 – 

 

Welcome Cocktail

           – up to 21:00

 

Dinner

 

Thursday 2 September 2021

 

 

 

Morning session:

Chairpersons:

 

Zara Cherkezova-Zheleva, Valentina Ivanova

09:00 – 12:00

 

Registration (continued)

10:00 – 10:40

 

Oriented Nucleation During Surface Crystallization of Glass, Plenary lecture

Christian Rüssel, Otto-Schott-Institut für Materialforschung, Jena University, Germany

10:40 – 11:15

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

11:15 – 11:55

 

Powder XRD methodology – main research instrument in modern Crystallography, Plenary lecture

Ognyan Petrov, Institute of Mineralogy and Crystallography, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

12:00 – 12:10

 

Conference photo

12:10 – 13:30

 

Lunch

 

 

Afternoon session:

Chairpersons:

 

Christian Rüssel, Ruzha Harizanova

13:30 – 14:10

 

Zeolites in the period of energy transition, Plenary lecture

Valentin Valtchev, ENSICAEN – University of Caen – CNRS, France

14:15 – 14:55

 

From Innovation to Eco-innovation: a new circular economy challenge for R&D and the industrial communities, Plenary lecture

Valentina Ivanova, Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives, Institut List, CEA Saclay Nano-INNOV, France

15:00 – 15:30

 

Mechanochemistry for sustainable recycling and reuse of materials: Impact of material crystallinity, Plenary lecture

Zara Cherkezova-Zheleva, Institute of Catalysis, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

15:30 – 16:15

 

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30

 

Aurubis - The copper heart of Bulgaria, Sponsorship presentation 

Milen Kadiyski, Aurubis 

16:30 – 19:00

 

Poster session (1) 

All posters should be placed in the poster area, but only posters with odd numbers will be presented. 

19:00 – 20:30

 

Dinner

 

Friday 3 September 2021

 

 

 

Morning session:

Chairpersons:

 

Valentin Valtchev, Rositsa Nikolova

09:00 – 09:40

 

Crystal structure and lattice dynamics of endotaxial FeSi2 nanowires, Plenary lecture

Svetoslav Stankov, Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

09:45 – 10:25

 

Structural properties of actinides probed by high energy resolution X-ray spectroscopy, Plenary lecture

Tonya Vitova, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

10:25 – 11:00

 

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40

 

Plasmonic Аg@TiО2 nanostructures as a photocatalysts for PEC water splitting, Plenary lecture

Snejana Bakardjieva, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic

11:45 – 12:15

 

Rheological behaviour of asphaltene structures studied in nano/microscale confinements, Keynote lecture

Plamen Tchoukov, TCH NanoSolutions, Edmonton, Canada

12:15 – 13:30

 

Lunch

 

 

Afternoon session:

Chairpersons:

 

Daniela Kovacheva, Petar Tzvetkov

13:30 – 14:10

 

Mechanosynthesized Complex Oxides. Local Structure and Functional Properties, Keynote lecture

Martin Fabian, Institute of Geotechnics, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia

14:15 – 14:45

 

Low-alpha oxide glass-ceramics, Keynote lecture

Liliya Vladislavova, EMPA, Switzerland

14:50 – 15:10

 

XPS application for study of nano-structures and particulate matter, Thematic lecture

Hristo Kolev, Institute of Catalysis, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

15:10 – 15:40

 

Coffee break

15:40 – 16:15

 

The latest update on the Empyrean Platform Diffractometer with the relevant application

Representative of MalvernPanalytical – Sponsorship presentation

16:15 – 19:00

 

Poster session (2)

All posters should be placed in the poster area, but only posters with even numbers will be presented.

19:00 – 20:30

 

Dinner

 

Saturday 4 September 2021

 

 

 

Morning session:

Chairpersons:

 

Vanya Kurteva, Boris Shivachev

09:30 – 10:10

 

Comparative Methods for Characterization of Au-Mercaptotriazole Crystals, Keynote lecture

Silvana B. Dimitrijević, Mining and metallurgy Institute Bor, Serbia

10:10 – 10:45

 

Coffee break

10:45 – 11:15

 

Low-temperature synthesis and SEM characterization of Fe-W oxides with pyrochlore type of structure, Thematic lecture

Mihail Tarassov and Eugenia Tarassova, Institute of Mineralogy and Crystallography, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

11:20 – 12:10

 

Magnetocaloric effect in multifferoic crystals, Thematic lecture

Dimitre Dimitrov, Institute of Solid State Physics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

12:10 – 13:30

 

Lunch

 

 

Afternoon session:

Chairperson:

 

Galina Gencheva

13:30 – 14:00

 

Photoreactive crystal-liquid crystal hybrid devices supported by graphene electrodes, Thematic lecture

Vera Marinova, Institute of Optical Materials and Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

14:05 – 14:25

 

Discover the Unknown with ZEISS GeminiSEM Family. Imaging Below 1 kV with Unrivalled Sub-Nanometer Resolution and Analytics Performance

Anton Tonchev, Aquachim

14:25 – 14:50

 

Award for the best poster contribution

14:50 – 15:00

 

Closing remarks and closing ceremony

 

2021 Symposia

www.infolab-bg.com

 

http://www.elta90.com/

 

http://www.gravelita.com/