NCS2014 > Program 

NCS2014: Program

Poster information (please click on the link)

Speaker Information

Download program as pdf file

Download the Books of abstracts and program pdf

Flash version of the program

Симпозиумът се осъществява с финансовата подкрепа на Министерство на образованието и науката на РБългария

Thursday 25 September 2014

8:00   

Registration

9:00 – 9:30

Opening, Chair Irena Mihaylova

Welcome notes by prof. Mitko Georgiev, Rector of the University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy

Introductory remarks by prof. Mois Aroyo
Universidad del Pais Vasco, Bilbao, Spain

Welcome notes by Dr. Todor Chobanov, deputy mayor of Sofia.

Welcome musical performance  

Session I, Chair Rositsa Nikolova

9:30 – 10:10

J. Manuel Perez-Mato*, (invited) B. Kocsis, E. Tasci, M. Aroyo
*University of the Basque Country, Bilbao

Single mode signature in distorted phases revealed by symmetry-mode analysis

10:10 – 10:30

Vesselin Tonchev,
Institute of Physical Chemistry 'R.Kaischew'
Transitions between regimes of new phase growth kinetics; illustration with growth of equally-sized crystals

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break and Symposium participants Photo

Session II, Chair Ognyan Petrov

11:00 – 11:40

Ross Angel, (invited)
Department of Geosciences, University of Padova, Padova, Italy
In-situ high-pressure X-ray diffraction in materials and mineral science

11:40 – 12:00

Milen Gateshki
HighScore Plus: crystallography and more

12:00 – 12:20

Boris Shivachev
Institute of Mineralogy and Crystallography “Acad. Ivan Kostov”

Specifics of nucleic acid crystallization for diffraction experiments
 


12:20 – 13:40


Lunch break

Session III, Chair Thomas Kerestedjian

13:40 – 14:20

Ulrich Bismayer, (invited)
Fachbereich Geowissenschaften, Universität Hamburg, Germany 

Interfaces in ferroic and non-ferroic systems

14:20 – 14:40

Rossitsa Titorenkova*, B. Mihailova, G. Jegova, M. Rashkova
Institute of Mineralogy and Crystallography “Acad. Ivan Kostov”

Raman scattering and IR reflection micro-spectroscopic study of human teeth treated with ER:YAG dental laser

14:40 – 15:00

Tzanko Doukov
SSRL structural biology team, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, SLAC, USA Remote Data Collection at the Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource

Session IV, Chairing: Boris Shivachev

15:00 – 15:40

Maria Lalia-Kantouri, (invited), A. Zianna , M. S. Ristovic, A. Hatzidimitriou
Aristotle university of Thessaloniki, Department of chemistry
Cadmium(II) complexes of salicylaldehydes, in the presense or absence of α-diimines

15:40 – 16:00

G. Gencheva,
SFaculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy, Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”
New insights for the design of ruthenium antitumor agents – amino-coordinated RuIII and RuIV complexes of 3-amino-2-chloropyridine

16:00 – 16:20

Mastura Aripova
Tashkent Chemical Technological Institute
Biocompatible glass ceramic materials

16:20 – 16:30

Bas Ter Mull (Industrial Talk),
PANalytical

Empyrean, the comprehensive platform for X-ray diffraction

16:30 – 16:40

Industrial Talk,
Rofa-Rigaku

16:40 – 19:00

Welcome party

Poster Session I (odd numbered posters)

19:00 – 19:30

Annual meeting of the Bulgarian Crystallographic Society

Friday 26 September 2014

9:00 – 9:50

Chair Rositsa Nikolova.

Open public talk (in Bulgarian): Prof. Georgi Kirov
Faculty of Geology and Geography, Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”
Бележки върху развитието на кристалографията в България

Session V, Chair Daniela Kovacheva

9:50 – 10:30

Joerg Rothe, (invited)
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal (KIT-INE), Karlsruhe, Germany

X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy (XAFS) with synchrotron radiation – an introduction

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40

Tonya Vitova, (invited)
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany
High energy resolution X-ray absorption spectroscopy and inelastic X-ray scattering investigations of actinide and lanthanide materials

11:40 – 12:00

T. Vitova, S. Mangold, C. Paulmann, V. Marinova, M. Gospodinov, Boriana Mihailova*,
FB Geowissenschaften, Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Mesoscopic-scale atomic arrangements in Ru-doped perovskite-type relaxor ferroelectrics revealed by X-ray absorption spectroscopy

12:00 – 12:20

Victor Ivanov
Faculty of Physics, Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”
Crystallographic structure and vibrational modes of mercury telluride nanowires encapsulated in single walled carbon nanotubes


12:20 – 13:40


Lunch break

Session VI, Chairing Galina Gencheva  

13:40 – 14:20

Biliana Gasharova (invited), Y.-L. Mathis, D. Moss, K. Garbev
Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation / ANKA synchrotron light source, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany

Synchrotron infrared microspectroscopy: basics and applications in mineralogy and materials science

14:20 – 14:40

Veronika Karadjova
University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy
Hydrogen bond strength in some beryllium compounds. Correlation between structural data and infrared spectra.

14:40 – 15:20

Krassimir Grabev, (invited)
Institute for Technical Chemistry, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany

New insights into the structure of cementitious materials

15:20 – 15:40

Alexander Karamanov
Institute of Physical Chemistry 'R.Kaischew'
Synthesis, structure and properties of innovative ceramics from industrial wastes

15:40 – 16:00

Alaa Adam, , E. Lilov, P. Petkov
1Physics Department, University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy, Sofia
2Physics Department, Faculty of Science, Sohag University, EGYPT
Structural and physicochemical properties of crystalline bismuth chalcogenides

16:00 – 16:10

Industrial Talk, Aquachim

16:10 – 16:20

Industrial Talk,

16:20 – 18:30

Poster Session II (even numbered posters)  

Saturday 27 September 2014

Session VIII, Chairing Boriana Mihailova

9:00 – 9:40

Emre S. Tasci, (invited) S. Polad , T. Birol
Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey,
Hunting for multiferroics via DFT modelling

9:40 – 10:00

Thomas Kerestedjian
Institute of Geology, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Match-2: Single and mixed phase identification from XRD data

10:00 – 10:20

Diana Nihtianova, L. Mihaylov,P. Tzvetkov, P. Markov, A. Yordanova, I. Koseva, V. Nikolov
Institute of Mineralogy and Crystallography “Acad. Ivan Kostov”
Characterization of nanosized Al2-xScx(WO4)3 solid solutions by transmission electron microscopy (SAED, HRTEM, XEDS)

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee break

Session IX, Chairing  Daniela Karashanova

10:50 – 11:30

Rossitza Pentcheva, (invited)
Ludwig Maximilians University, München, Germany

Mechanisms of electronic reconstruction at oxide interfaces: Insights from DFT+U calculations

11:30 – 11:50

Zara Zheleva
Institute of Catalysis -BAS
Preparation of ferrite catalytic materials

11:50 – 12:10

Georgi Avdeev
Institute of Physical Chemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Високотехнологична лаборатория за специализирани рентгенови методи и томография за развитие на еко- и
енергоспестяващи технологии и технологии, свързани със здравето
 

12:10 – 12:20

Industrial talk

12:20 – 12:30

Industrial talk

12:30 – 13:00

Award for the best poster contribution by young scientists

Closing remarks,

Rositsa Nikolova, President of BCS

Speaker Information

IT and AV provision in “Asen Zlatarov” hall

Presenters are advised that the session room will be equipped with the following IT and AV equipment:

  • Laptop PC connected to audio speakers
  • Data projector and screen
  • Microphones (two)

All presenters are responsible for ensuring that their presentation is compatible with the conference software (Powerpoint, AdobeAcrobar reader). The symposia helpdesk will be able to provide assistance if required.

However, all efforts should be made to convert files to comply with the following specifications in advance.

The following software will be provided:

  • Windows 7  OS
  • PowerPoint 2013 (Microsoft office 2013)
  • Adobe Acrobat Reader  
  • Windows Media Player
  • Internet browser (IE10, Firefox Mozilla).

Installation of additional software may be requested by presenters in advance but only if it is freeware, demo version or is available for UCTM or partnering institutions use.  IT/AV technicians will be available to assist session chairing and presenters on request.

 

Poster information

The poster exhibit hall (UCTM Library) will be open for setup on Thursday 25 at 10:30. Posters will remain on display at all times and must be removed by Saturday 27 at 11:30.

  • Odd numbered posters will be presented on Thursday 25 and even numbered posters on Friday 26 (see poster sessions in program).
  • Display boards will be numbered.
  • Magnetic sticky holders will be provided (do not use any other material).
  • Posters will be presented vertically (Portrait format with, preferred maximum size of  60 x 90 cm

Poster session numbers

1.      M. Abdallah, N. Velikova, Y. Ivanova, Y. Dimitrie P_1. v – Synthesis and characterization of poly sulfide-functionalized hybrid mesoporous silica

2.      B. Angelov, A. Angelova, S. K. Filippov, M. Drechsler, P. Štěpánek, S. Lesieur P_2. – Time resolved X-ray scattering of protein loaded lipid nanoparticle

3.      V. Angelov, E. Ivanov, R. Kotsilkova P_3. – The chemical composition and structure of three phase epoxy\organoclay\ gold nanocomposites

4.      Z. A. Babakhanova, M. Kh. Aripova, J. Aripov P_4. – Studying the structure of quartz-graphite schists using SEM analysis

5.      B. Barbov, Yu. Kalvachev P_5. – Synthesis of Beta zeolites in the presence of seeds

6.      Bineva, T. Hristova-Vassileva, B. Pejova, D. Nesheva, Z. Levi, Z. Aneva P_6. – AFM and XRD Study on the recrystallization of nanocrystalline ZnxCd1–xSe thin films

7.      S. Chakarova, P. Gorolomova, B. Krebs, G. Momekov, G. Gencheva P_7. – Stabilization of higher oxidation states of platinum by coordination with flexible N,O,N-ligand dipyridin-2-ylmethanone and rigid N,N-ligand pyridine-2-amine – synthesis, crystal structure and cytotoxicity

8.      Dakova, V. Dakov, I. Karadjova P_8. – Cu(II)-imprinted copolymer microparticles: synthesis, characterization and application for selective solid phase extraction of copper ions

9.      S. Dencheva, G. Kirov P_9. – Crystal morphology of simonkolleite (Zn5(OH)8Cl2(H2O)): A SEM study

10.  M. Dimitrov, R. Ivanova, V. Štengl, J. Henych, T. Tsoncheva P_10. – Optimization of CeO2-ZrO2 mixed oxide catalysts for ethyl acetate combustion

11.  S. Dimitrovska-Lazova, S. Aleksovska, P. Tzvetkov, V. Mirčeski, D. Kovacheva P_11. – Influence of Y-ion substitution on structural and electrochemical characteristics of YCo0.5Fe0.5O3

12.  S. Dimova, K. Zaharieva, P_12. C. Jossifov, V. Sinigersky, Z. Cherkezova-Zheleva, B. Kunev, I. Mitov – Copolymerization of benzyl with styrene in the presence of transition metal catalyst

13.  V. Divarova, K. Stojnova, P. Racheva, V. Lekova, A. Dimitrov P_13. – Extraction-spectrophotometric study of ion-association complex of cobalt(II)–4-(2-thiazolylazo)resorzinol with 2-(4-iodophenyl)-3-(4- nitrophenyl)-5-phenyl-2H-tetrazolium chloride

14.  L. Dimowa, I. Piroeva, S. Atanasova-Vladimirova, B. Shivachev, S. Petrov P_14. – Heulandite ion-exchange under identical conditions, comparison of results for various cations: Na+, K+, Mg2+, and Ca2+

15.  L. Djerahov, P. Vasileva, I. Karadjova, I. Dakova, R. M. Kurakalva P_15. – Silver nanoparticles embeded in biocompatible polymers: comparative study of extraction efficiency toward toxic metals

16.  N. I. Dodoff, N. G. Vassilev, R. P. Nikolova, O. E. Petrov, M. Lalia-Kantouri, V. Miletić, P_16. D. N. Kushev, M. D. Apostolova – Structural, spectroscopic and quantum-chemical studies of potentially cytostatic Pt(II) and Pt(IV) complexes of N-3-pyridinylmethanesulfonamide

17.  B. Donkova, V. Petkova P_17. – Comparison between thermal behaviour of γ-MnC2O4.2H2O in oxidative and inert media

18.  L. T. Dimowa, V. M. Dyulgerov, R. P. Nikolova, B. L. Shivachev P_18. – Carboxy phenylboronic acid potential template for isostructural MOFs of terephtalic acid

19.  V. M. Dyulgerov, L. T. Dimowa, K. Kossev, R. P. Nikolova, B. L. Shivachev P_19. N,N’-(ethane-1,2-diyl) diformamide – Catalytic effect of 3-carboxyhenylboronic acid, cadmium acetate and theophylline

20.  S. M. Gechev, O. H. Vitov, J. T. Mouhovski P_20. – Growing simultaneously laser grade monocrystals of (Yb3+,Na+): CaF2 & (Yb3+,Na+):Ca1–xSrxF2

21.  R. Gegova, A. Bachvarova-Nedelcheva, R. Iordanova, Y. Dimitriev P_21. – Synthesis and crystallization of gels in the TeO2–TiO2–ZnO system

22.  Zh. Georgieva, A. Ugrinov, R. Petrova, B. Shivachev, S. Zareva, S. Varbanov, T. Tosheva, G. P_22. Gencheva – Synthesis, single-crystal structure and spectroscopic characterization of copper(II) complexes with bis((dimethylphosphinyl)methyl)amine

23.  D. Goranova, R. Rashkov, A. Kolevski, V. Tonchev P_23. – Ahead-Aside Aggregation (AAA) model: Towards modelling the electrodeposition of Ni–Cu alloys

24.  P. Gorolomova, B. Krebs, R. Petrova, B. Shivachev, S. Simova, G. Momekov, P_24. G. Gencheva – Structure, spectroscopic properties and in vitro antiproliferative effects of new AuIII complexes with dipyridin-2-ylamine

25.  K. Hegetschweiler, V. Velcheva, A. Ugrinov, G. Momekov, G. Gencheva P_25. – Synthesis, structural characterization and in-vitro antiproliferative effects of octahedral platinum(iv) complexes with 1,3,5- triamino-1,3,5-trideoxy-cis-inositol

26.  Mohamed M. Ibrahim P_26. – Spectroscopic and kinetic studies of mixed ligand complexes of bipyridyl and glycine as intercalators and their behaviors as antioxidants

27.  Vl. Ivanova, A. Stoilova, Y. Trifonova, P. Petkov. – Comparative analysis of some physico-chemical properties of the glassy sistems (GeSe5)100–xInx and (GeTe5)100–xInx

28.  N. Kaneva, A. Bojinova, K. Papazova P_28. – Aging effects on the structural and photocatalytic properties of ZnO sol-gel films for degradation of pharmaceutical drugs

29.  N. Kaneva, G. Lazarova, A. Bojinova, K. Papazova, D. Dimitrov P_29. – Effect of thickness on the photocatalytic properties of ZnO thin films

30.  V. Karadjova, M. Wildner, D. Manasieva, D. Stoilova P_30. – Hydrogen bond strength in some berillium compounds. Correlation between structural data and infrared spectra

31.  K. Koleva, N. Velinov, T. Tsoncheva, I. Mitov P_31. – Preparation, structure and catalytic properties of copper-zinc ferrites

32.  K. Kossev, N. Petrova, R. Nikolova, B. Shivachev P_32. – Crystal structure and properties of carbamide and thiocarbamide adducts of tetrabutyl ammonium hydrogen sulphate

33.  R. I. Kostov P_33. – Crystallography of the polyhedron, enantiomorphism and a five-fold symmetry code in Durer’s “Melencolia I”

34.  B. Kostova, V. Petkova, M. Shopska, G. Kadinov, M. Baláž, P. Baláž P_34. – Influence of high energy milling activation on nano-to-micro-sized CaCO3 crystals formation

35.  N. G. Kostova, M. Achimovičová, A. Eliyas, N. Velinov, V. Blaskov, I. Stambolova, P. Baláž P_35. – TiO2 obtained from mechanically activated ilmenite ore and its photocatalytic properties

36.  Y. Kouzmanova, I. Dimitrova, G. Gentsheva, L. Aleksandrov, D. Kovacheva P_36. – Comparative study of the phase formation and interaction with water of calcium-silicate cements for dental applicatons

37.  L. Krasteva, N. Kaneva, A. Bojinova, K. Papazova, D. Dimitrov P_37. – Fe-doped ZnO thin films prepared by sol-gel methods, gas sensing and photocatalytic properties

38.  M. Kuneva, S. Tonchev P_38. – Proton exchanged layers in LiNbO3 and LiTaO3: Characterization by IR spectra deconvolution

39.  Ts. Lazarova, D. Kovacheva, S. Aleksovska P_39. – Determination of the oxidation state of the B-cations in the structure of complex perovskite

40.  V. Lilova, E. Lilov, N. Nikiforov P_40. – IR study of lead-borate composites containing PbMoO4 nanoparticles

41.  D. Marinkova, M. Michel, P_41. R. Raykova, L. Yotova, P. Griesmar – Proliferation of gram negative cells onto nanohybride sol-gel carriers

42.  P. Markov, S. Stanchovska, S. Harizanova, D. Nihtianova, E. Zhecheva, R. Stoyanova P_42. – TEM studies of local metal distribution in palladium doped LaCo0.8Ni0.1Fe0.1O3 perovskites

43.  Mazhdrakova, R. Harizanova, C. Bocker, G. Avdeev, I. Gugov, C. Rüssel P_43. – BaTiO3 glass-ceramics: crystal growth and microstructure

44.  Mihailova, L. Radev, V. Aleksandrova, I. Colova, I. M. M. Salvado, M. H. V. Fernandes P_44. Effect of phase composition on the in vitro bioactivity of glass-ceramics in the CaO–MgO–SiO2 system

45.  K. Milenova, A. Eliyas, V. Blaskov, I. Avramova, I. Stambolova, S. Vassilev, P. Nikolov, N. Kasabova, P_45. S. Rakovsky – Comparative study of ZnO samples prepared by different methods

46.  K. Milenova, A. Eliyas, V. Blaskov, I. Avramova, I. Stambolova, S. Vassilev, P. Nikolov, Y. Karakirova, P_46. N. Kasabova, S. Rakovsky – Copper doped zinc oxide nanopowders used for degradation of residual AZO dyes in wastewaters

47.  Nasser Y. Mostafa, B. El-Deeb P_47. – Biosynthesized of smart gold nanoparticles: pH-induced reversible aggregation and Plasmon coupling

48.  G. Patronov, I. Kostova, D. Tonchev, Z. Stoeva P_48. – Influence of the content of samarium on the structure and the optical properties of zinc borophosphate materials

49.  R. Petkov, L. Atanasov, R. Gavrilova P_49. – Investigation of the possibility to increase the mechanical properties of ferritic nodular cast iron

50.  P. Petkova, P. Vasilev, M. Mustafa P_50. – Calculation of the refractive index of Bi12SiO20:Mn

51.  P. Petkova, P. Vasilev, M. Mustafa, R. Mimouni P_51. – Fermi energy and Urbach’s rule of Ni doped Mn3O4 thin films

52.  V. Petrov, S. Terzieva, V. Tumbalev, V. Mikli, L. Andreeva, A. Stoyanova-Ivanova P_52. – Influence of treatment process on the surface and chemical composition of the thermally activated orthodontic archwires

53.  A. Petrova, S. M. Angelova, I. A. Nikolchina, V. B. Kurteva, B. L. Shivachev, R. N. Petrova P_53. – A novel 13-membered cyclic polyfunctional scaffold – synthesis and solution and solid state characterization

54.  V. Petrunov, L. Andreeva, S. Karatodorov, V. Mihailov, P_54. S. Terzieva, A. Stoyanova-Ivanova, V. Tumbalev, V. Mikli – Analysis of elemental composition of a variable force 3 orthodontic archwire

55.  Pronin, N. Yakushova, I. Averin, N. Kaneva, A. Bojinova, K. Papazova, D. Dimitrov P_55. – Obtaining oxide materials by alkoksitehnology method

56.  Е. Serafimova, V. Petkova, Y. Pelovsky, B. Kostova P_56. – Spectroscopic analysis of nitric-acid treated mixtures on the base of biomass and chicken litter

57.  Shalaby, D. Nihtianova, P. Markov, A. Staneva, L. Aleksandrov, R. Iordanova, Y. Dimitriev P_57. – Structural analysis of RGO and RGO/SiO2 nanocomposite by transmission electron microscopy

58.  M. Shopska, D. Paneva, G. Kadinov, Z. Cherkezova-Zheleva, I. Mitov P_58. – Composition and catalytic behaviour of biogenic iron containing material obtained by Leptothrix bacteria cultivation in adler’s growth medium

59.  S. Siuleiman, D. Raichev, A. Bojinova, D. Dimitrov, K. Papazova P_59. – Degradation of the commercial colorant Orange II by nanocomposite photocatalysts based on TiO2-ZnO powders

60.  Ts. Stanimirova, Z. Delcheva P_60. – Structural prerequisites for cationic Cu-Zn isomorphism in Cu, Zn hydroxy-sulphate minerals

61.  Stoilova, Y. Trifonova, Vl. Ivanova P_61. – Compositional dependence of the optical properties of the GeTe3–In glasses

62.  Stoyanova-Ivanova, S. Terzieva, G. Ivanova, M. Mladenov, D. Kovacheva, R. Raicheff, P_62. S. Georgieva, B. Blagoev, A. Zaleski, V. Mikli – The use of high-temperature superconducting cuprate as a dopant to the negative electrode in Ni-Zn batteries

63.  Stoyanova, N. Ivanova, A. Bachvarova-Nedelcheva, R. Iordanova P_63. Synthesis and photocatalytic activity of Fe and N-doped TiO2

64.  V. Stoyanov, B. Kostova, E. Serafimova, V. Petkova P_64. – Effects of marble on phase formation in self-compacting type decorative cement composites

65.  E. Todorova, G. Chernev, S. Djambazov P_65. – Sol-gel silica hybrid materials applicable for external treatment of concrete deffects

66.  M. Todorova, R. Bakalska, T. Kolev P_66. – Structural characterization of new merocyanine dye 4-[(E)-2-[4- (dimethylamino)naphtalen-1-yl]ethenyl]-1-pentylquinolinium bromide dihydrate

67.  S. Todorova, G. Gencheva, V. Kurteva, S. Simova, B. Shivachev, R. Petrova P_67. – A novel N,O-containing polydentate ligand and its palladium complex – a structural study

68.  T. Todorova, Yu. Kalvachev, V. Valtchev P_68. – Synthesis of mordenite type zeolite without organic template

69.  Tomov, S. Vassilev P_69. – Nullifying the extinction effect by reforming the extinction corrections

70.  D. Tsekova, Y. Zhelyazkova, P_70. R. Petrova, B. Shivachev, N. Vassilev, P. Gorolomova, S. Varbanov, T. Tosheva, G. Gencheva – A series of Zn2+ complexes of 1,2-bis(dimethylphosphinylmethylenoxy) benzene ligand – synthesis, structural characterization and solution chemistry

71.  T. Tsoncheva, I. Genova, N. Scotti, M. Dimitrov, V. Dal Santo, D. Kovacheva, N. Ravasio P_71. – Silica supported copper and cobalt oxide catalysts for methanol decomposition: Effect of preparation procedure

72.  L. Tsvetanova, S. Ferdov, B. Shivachev, R. Nikolova P_72. – Crystal structures of ion exchanged ETS-4

73.  M. Tsvetkov, K. Zaharieva, Z. Cherkezova-Zheleva, M. Milanova, I. Mitov P_73. –Photocatalytic activity of nanostructure zinc ferrite–type catalysts in degradation of malachite green under UV-light

74.  Y. Tzvetanova, B. Shivachev, O. Petrov P_74. – Quantitative phase analysis of skarn rocks using Rietveld-based XRD method

75.  P. Tzvetkov, I. Koseva, L. Dimowa, V. Nikolov, D. Kovacheva P_75. – Crystal structure of In2(WO4)3 and high-temperature phase transitions in the series Al2–xInx(WO4)3

76.  S. Veleva, R. Angelova, L. Stoyanov, V. Grudeva, D. Kovacheva, M. Mladenov, N. Boshkov, P_76. D. Karashanova, R. Raicheff – Preparation and supercapacitive properties of biogenic and syntetic α-Fe2O3/active carbon nanocomposites

77.  N. Velikova, Y. Vueva, P. Vassileva, A. Detcheva, R. Georgieva, Y. Ivanova P_77. – Thiol-amine functionalized mesoporous silica based hybrid materials

78.  L. Vladislavova, R. Harizanova, C. Bocker, G. Avdeev, M. Abrashev, I. Gugov, C. Rüssel P_78. – BaTiO3 crystallization from multicomponent oxide glasses – phase composition and microstructure investigation

79.  S. Yaneva, A. Hassaan, L. Yotova P_79. – Designe of optical biosensors for detection of pharmaceutical products

80.  Yoleva, S. Djambazov, P. Djambazov P_80. – Study of medieval ceramics excavated at the Monastery of Karaachteke (Varna, Bulgaria)

81.  Yordanova, A. Ganguly, H. Kolev, S. Mondal, A. Naydenov, M. Shopska, Z. Cherkezova-Zheleva, P_81. N. Velinov, A.K. Ganguli, S. Todorova – Nano-oxides with controlled size modified with Pd for purification processes

82.  K. Zaharieva, K. Milenova, Z. Cherkezova-Zheleva, A. Eliyas, I. Mitov P_82. – Photocatalytic activities of nanodimensional cobalt-ferrite type of powders in the degradation of reactive BLACK 5 dye

83.  K. Zaharieva, Z. Cherkezova-Zheleva, B. Kunev, I. Mitov P_83. – Impact of chemical composition on preparation of nanodimensional spinel ferrites

84.  T. Apostolova P_84. – Intensity and SAR dependent changes in conformation of frog skeletal muscle total protein content after irradiation with 2.45 GHz electromagnetic field

85.  T. Malakova, K. Krezhov P_85. – Neutron powder diffraction investigation of a half hole-doped bismuth-based manganite

86. V. G. Ivanov, J. Sloan, D. C. Smith, E. Faulques P_86 – Crystallographic structure and vibrational modes of mercury telluride nanowires encapsulated in single walled carbon nanotubes

87. K. Kossev, R. Nikolova, B. Shivachev P_87 – Synthesis and crystal structure of magnesium chloride ureates