NCS2018: Prelimenary Program


Wednesday (03.10.2018)
9:00 – 11:00       Registration
9:
30 – 09:50         Opening ceremony
9:50 – 10:00         Honorary award of BCS for the overall contribution/ Връчване на почетен плакет на дружеството - short talk
10:00 – 10:40       Prof. David L. Bish, Indiana University, Bloomington,  USA;
The Mars Science Laboratory Experience, Plenary lecture
10:4511:15     Coffee break
11:15 – 11:55     George Tzvetkov, Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy, Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski "
Imaging and spectroscopic microanalysis using synchrotron soft X-ray radiation, Keynote lecture
12:00 – 12:10    Conference photo
12:10 – 13:30     Lunch
13:30 – 14: 10     Angel Ugrinov,
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, North Dakota State University, USA
Disordered Structures and the Fear to Publish them, Keynote lecture
14:15 – 14:55     Mira Ristic, Division of materials Chemistry, RuđerBošković Institute, Croatia
Synthesis and nano/microstructures of metal oxides: selected examples, Keynote lecture
15:00 – 15:30     Beatrix-Kamelia Seidlhofer, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH, Germany
CALIPSOPLUS – overview and targeted research possibilities,
15:30 – 16:00     Coffee break
16:00 – 16:15     Jamil Kassab, Malvern Panalytical - Sponsorship presentation

The latest update on the Empyrean Platform Diffractometer with the relevant application
16:20 – 16:35     Sponsorship presentation
16:35 – 18:30     Cocktail and poster session (1)
19:30 – 22:00    Conference dinner

Thursday (04.10.2018)
9:30 –
10:10         Tzonka Mineva, CNRS, Institut Charles Gerhardt Montpellier, France
Computational studies of defect-containing perovskite crystals in relation to their proton conductivity,Plenary lecture
10:15 – 10:55       Juergen Eckert, Department of Chemistry, University of South Florida, USA
From Crystal Structures to Rotational Excitations of Bound H2 by means of Computer Simulations, Keynote lecture
1
0:55 – 11:30     Coffee break
11:
30 – 12:10     Ana Proykova, Faculty of Physics, Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski "
Size-dependent emergence of crystallinity in molecular clusters,Keynote lecture
12:
10 – 13:45     Lunch
1
3:40 – 14:20     Vladimir Stilinović, Department of Chemistry, University of Zagreb,
Halogen Bond – a Rival to Hydrogen Bond as Interaction of Choice in Crystal Engineering
14:25 – 14:55     Najaf Kakhramanov, Institute of Polymer Materials, National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan
Research and development of new types hybrid nanocomposites based on polyolefins and natural minerals of Azerbaijan
15:00 – 15:30     Krastyo Buchkov, Institute of Solid State Physics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Quantum Design PPMS-9T: cryostat system for electric, magnetic and thermal experiments at high magnetic fields in  temperature range 2-400K, Thematic lecture
15:30 – 16:00     Coffee break
16:00 – 16:10    
Darko Novakovic, ROFALaboratory & Process Analyzers - Sponsorship presentation
16:10 – 16:20     Sponsorship presentation
16:30 – 18:30     Cocktail and poster session (2)

Friday (05.10.2018)
9:30 – 10:10         Boris Shivachev , Institute of Mineralogy and Crystallography, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,

Practical methods for structural characterization, physico-chemical properties, size and shape analyses of manufactured nanomaterials , Keynote lecture
10:15 – 10:45     Vladislav Kostov, Institute of Mineralogy and Crystallography, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,

Powder  X-ray  diffraction  microstructural  analysis  of  synthetic  apatite  subjected  to  thermal  treatment  and  high  energy  dry  milling
10:45 – 11:15     Coffee break
11:15 – 11:55     Hristo  Kolev , Institute of Catalysis, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,

Structure and Magnetic Properties of Ferromagnetic Systems, Keynote lecture
11:40 – 12:05     Boyko Tsintsarski, Institute of Organic Chemistry with Centre of Phytochemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,
New carbon materials with graphite microstructure, Thematic lecture
12:05 – 12:30     Zara Cherkezova-Zheleva, Institute of Catalysis, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences,
Identification and Characterization of Particulate Matter,
12:30 – 14:00     Lunch
14:00 – 14:20     Dimitra Tsoutsou,
National Center for Scientific Research Demokritos, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Greece,
Molecular Beam Epitaxy of atomically thin 2D dichalcogenide Van der Waals materials
14:25 – 14:45     Vencislav Parvanov, School of Environmental, Physical and Applied Sciences University of Central Missouri, Warrensburg, USA
Crystallography - a missing link in Environmental, Health and Safety studies
14:45 – 15:30     Round Table Discussion
15:30 – 16:00     Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00    Award for the best poster contribution, closing remarks